Dep't of Treasury, 477 Mich. 170, 181, 730 N.W.2d 722 (2007), MCL 124.505(c) does not suggest that specific authorization is required before suit may be brought against TCM.
C. STATE AGENCY
Because TCM is a juridical entity subject to suit, we must now consider TCM's final argument, that the Court of Appeals erroneously held that TCM was a “state agency” and thereby subject to suit in the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6419(1)(a) of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) indicates that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” Hence, if the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that TCM is a “state agency,” then jurisdiction was proper only in the Court of Claims, barring any other law to the contrary.