Plaintiffs had only to file it in a different court and, in fact, subsequently did so. Because the decision of the Court of Appeals revived the contract claim, TCM was aggrieved by that decision and therefore has standing to appeal.4
B. JURIDICAL ENTITY
TCM asserts that the suit against it should be dismissed because it is not a “juridical entity”-that is, it is not an entity that can be rendered subject to suit. TCM was formed pursuant to the Urban Cooperation Act (UCA), MCL 124.501 et seq. Both the trial court and the Court of Appeals concluded that, under the UCA, TCM was subject to suit, relying on MCL 124.507(2), which states:
A separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement. The entity may be, in addition to its other powers, authorized in its own name to make and enter into contracts, to employ agencies or employees, to acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings, works, or improvements, to acquire, hold, or dispose of property, to incur debts, liabilities, or obligations that, except as expressly authorized by the parties, do not constitute the debts, liabilities, or obligations of any of the parties to the agreement, to cooperate with a public agency, an agency or instrumentality of that public agency, or another legal or administrative entity created by that public agency under this act, to make loans from the proceeds of gifts, grants, assistance funds, or bequests pursuant to the terms of the interlocal agreement creating the entity, and to form other entities necessary to further the purpose of the interlocal agreement. The entity may sue and be sued in its own name. [Emphasis added.]
TCM is a “separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement.” The second sentence of MCL 124.507(2) enumerates a range of activities that such an entity “may be ․ authorized” to undertake, such as entering contracts and acquiring buildings.