MCL 124.507(2) then uses the passive voice, stating that an entity “may be sued.” This statement similarly indicates that persons suffering an injury from an entity are granted the discretionary ability to sue the entity. In other words, “may” here is permissive: it grants permission to persons injured to sue the entity. Because MCL 124.507(2) states that “[a]n entity may sue and be sued in its own name,” the Legislature has signaled that such an entity may potentially be sued and is susceptible to suit.5
TCM also argues that the interlocal agreement must specifically authorize suit under MCL 124.505(c), which states:
A joint exercise of power pursuant to this act shall be made by contract or contracts in the form of an interlocal agreement which may provide for:
* * *
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created in the interlocal agreement with the powers designated to that entity.