Nathaniel Wilson, Claimant-Appellee, v. City of Detroit, Appellant.*
[…] Stewart v. Isbell, 155 Mich.App. 65, 80, 399 N.W.2d 440 (1986); Moore v. Carney, 84 Mich.App. 399, 404, 269 N.W.2d 614 (1978).9
The forfeiture statute itself is silent on the issue of interest. However, its provisions make clear that an order returning seized currency following a drug forfeiture trial is not a money judgment, but rather an order for the return of specific personal property.10 For example, M.C.L. § 333.7521(1)(f) states:
The following property is subject to forfeiture:
Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance ․ including, but not limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities․ Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. [Emphasis added.]
Likewise, M.C.L. § 333.7523(1) decrees that “forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted promptly” and sets forth the “procedure (that) shall be used” where “property is seized pursuant to section 7522.” (Emphasis added.)