Allen R. DYER v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF HOWARD COUNTY.
[…] This case, however, involves a delegation not by a municipality but by a county board of education. Furthermore, in Andy's Ice Cream, we emphasized that the power delegated was “not merely ministerial or administrative.” Id. at 166, 724 A.2d 717. In the instant case, as discussed supra, the Ethics Panel exercised an administrative function.
Contrary to Dyer's assertions, county boards of education may delegate functions to representatives. Indeed, the OMA explicitly contemplates that one public body can create another public body. Regarding the definition of a “public body,” SG § 10–502 provides that a “public body” is “an entity that:
(i) consists of at least 2 individuals; and
(ii) is created by:
1. the Maryland Constitution;
2. a State statute;
3. a county or municipal charter;
4. a memorandum of understanding or a master agreement to which a majority of the county boards of education and the State Department of Education are signatories;
5. an ordinance;
6. a rule, resolution, or bylaw;
7. an executive order of the Governor; or
8. an executive order of the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State.
(Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals addressed the delegation of functions by a school board in Carroll County Education Association, Inc. v. Board of Education of Carroll County, 294 Md. 144, 448 A.2d 345 (1982).