The LeBlancs' attorney notified the OCME of the
[…] Chirkov and Dr. Philip individually as defendants.5 On June 30, 2008, the judge allowed the defendants' motions to dismiss all the LeBlancs' claims, and judgment entered for the defendants. The Appeals Court affirmed the judgment of dismissal, with one Justice dissenting. LeBlanc v. Commonwealth, 75 Mass.App.Ct. 419, 914 N.E.2d 937 (2009). We granted the LeBlancs' application for further appellate review. We affirm the judgment of dismissal.
Statutory framework. Under G.L. c. 38, § 2, the chief medical examiner “shall establish a comprehensive system to deliver medicolegal investigative services in the commonwealth,” which includes conducting autopsies to investigate and certify the cause of death. See Macrelli v. Children's Hosp., 451 Mass. 690, 691, 888 N.E.2d 940 (2008).