The LeBlancs' attorney notified the OCME of the
[…] The district attorney or his law enforcement representative shall direct and control the investigation of the death and shall coordinate the investigation with the [OCME] and the police department within whose jurisdiction the death occurred. Either the medical examiner or the district attorney in the jurisdiction where death occurred may order an autopsy. Cases requiring autopsy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the office for such purpose.”
Id.
Autopsy reports are not “[p]ublic records” subject to disclosure under G.L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (c ). G.L. c. 38, § 2. See Globe Newspaper Co. v. Chief Med. Examiner, 404 Mass. 132, 136, 533 N.E.2d 1356 (1989) (autopsy reports are “medical files or information” exempt from public disclosure). “The chief medical examiner, with approval of the secretary of the executive office of public safety, shall promulgate rules for the disclosure of autopsy reports ․ to those who are legally entitled to receive them.” G.L. c. 38, § 2. Under the promulgated regulations, the OCME is not obligated to provide a copy of the autopsy report of a decedent to his surviving spouse or next of kin, but may do so “in its discretion” if three conditions are met: (1) the surviving spouse or next of kin makes a written