A.D. v. K.S. (and a consolidated case 1).
[…] See G. L. c. 209C, § 1 (“Every person is responsible for the support of his child born out of wedlock from its birth up to the age of eighteen ․”); G. L. c. 215, § 9 (only “[a] person aggrieved” may appeal from Probate and Family Court order, judgment, or decree). But see G. L. c. 209C, § 26 (c), inserted by St. 2024, c. 166, § 65 (effective Jan. 1, 2025) (authorizing, in certain circumstances, court to “adjudicate a child to have more than [two] parents if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child”).
11. General laws c. 209C, § 2, provides that paternity of nonmarital children is established “by filing with the court, the clerk of the city or town where the child was born or the registrar of vital records and statistics an acknowledgment of parentage executed by both parents pursuant to [§] 11 or pursuant to an action” in court.