COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] c. Sentencing. The juvenile also challenges his sentence on a number of grounds. “Our review is limited to whether the juvenile's sentence was unconstitutional or otherwise unlawful, and such questions of law are subject to de novo review.” Commonwealth v. Yasir Y., 494 Mass. 432, 437, 238 N.E.3d 750 (2024). We discern no basis for disturbing the sentence.
First, the juvenile requests a remand to the Juvenile Court for resentencing on the ground that the judge failed to make written findings as required by G. L. c. 119, § 58 (§ 58). Section 58 provides that a judge may sentence a juvenile adjudicated on a youthful offender indictment to “a sentence provided by law,” but requires that the judge “shall make a written finding, stating ․ reasons therefor, that the present and long-term public safety would be best protected by” such a sentence. While we agree with the juvenile that the judge erred in failing to issue written findings, that error did not prejudice the juvenile because the judge gave a detailed explanation of the reasons for the juvenile's sentence on the record at his sentencing.