COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] The juvenile was charged in a delinquency complaint with possession of a firearm without a firearm identification card, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h); unlawful possession of a large capacity feeding device, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m); and improper storage of a firearm, G. L. c. 140, § 131L.2 He was subsequently indicted as a youthful offender with respect to the large capacity feeding device charge.
Before trial, the juvenile filed a motion seeking to prevent the Commonwealth from calling his mother as a witness, invoking the parent-child witness disqualification statute. See G. L. c. 233, § 20, Fourth (“A parent shall not testify against the parent's minor child ․ in a ․ trial of ․ [a] delinquency or youthful offender proceeding ․”). The juvenile was eighteen years old by this stage in the proceedings, and the Commonwealth opposed the motion on the ground that, because the juvenile was no longer a minor, the statute did not apply.