COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] He contends that the fact that the disqualification also applies to other stages of the proceeding, including “before an inquest[ or] grand jury,” suggests that the Legislature intended the disqualification to apply throughout the entirety of Juvenile Court proceedings, regardless of whether the juvenile reaches the age of majority. Such a construction would comport, he notes, with the Juvenile Court's continuing jurisdiction over pending cases under G. L. c. 119, § 72, even after a juvenile reaches age eighteen. And he further contends that the final clause of § 20, Fourth -- stating that, even with respect to cases involving a family household victim, where the disqualification generally does not apply, “the parent shall not testify as to any communication with the minor child that was for the purpose of seeking advice regarding the child's legal rights” -- shows that the disqualification is intended to provide lasting protection to the substance of a minor child's communications.
We discern no such ambiguity in the statute.