COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 472 Mass. 573, 578, 36 N.E.3d 519 (2015), cert. denied, 578 U.S. 946, 136 S.Ct. 1729, 194 L.Ed.2d 813 (2016). When I consider the statutory language, the cause of the enactment, the mischief to be remedied, and the main object to be accomplished, I conclude that the disqualification does not vanish the moment the child turns eighteen.
The first clause of § 20, Fourth, provides that “[a] parent shall not testify against the parent's minor child ․ in a proceeding before an inquest, grand jury, trial of an indictment or complaint or any other criminal, delinquency or youthful offender proceeding in which the victim in the proceeding is not a family member and does not reside in the family household.” G. L. c. 233, § 20, Fourth. So long as the child is a minor at the time of the alleged criminal activity and at the time of the proceeding, the statute is simple to apply: the parent “shall not testify against the parent's minor child.”