COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] Connor C., 432 Mass. 635, 645, 738 N.E.2d 731 (2000). The Legislature has determined that “terms of incarceration, sometimes lengthy, be served in State prisons by some children found to imperil the public safety.” Id. at 642, 738 N.E.2d 731. And § 58 mandates that, at the required hearing “to determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would be best protected,” a judge “shall consider” a list of factors, including, among others, “the nature, circumstances and seriousness of the offense”; “the youthful offender's court and delinquency records”; “the success or lack of success of any past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the youthful