COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] 5. The mother was shaken by the experience and asked the judge the next morning whether the fact that she had been fingerprinted at the jail would have an impact on her job-hunting prospects.
6. The Legislature has provided for parental involvement at every stage of the juvenile justice process. For example, when children are summoned before the court, “a summons shall be issued to at least one of its parents.” G. L. c. 119, § 55. And children are not permitted to waive their rights without participation of a parent or parental figure. See, e.g., G. L. c. 119, § 55A (waiver of jury trial “shall not be received unless the child is represented by counsel or has filed, through his parent or guardian, a written waiver of counsel”); Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 430 Mass. at 599 n.15, 722 N.E.2d 450, citing Commonwealth v. A Juvenile, 389 Mass. 128, 134–135, 449 N.E.2d 654 (1983) (“juvenile entitled to ‘meaningful consultation’ with interested adult before waiver of rights is effective”).