COMMONWEALTH v. RAJIV R., a juvenile.
[…] That the disqualification would apply to earlier but not later proceedings in the same case is irreconcilable with the Legislature's desire to protect the parent-child relationship and to foster parental guidance and advice, especially at a critical juncture of the minor child's life. The disqualification would be dependent upon court schedules, backlogs, other delays unrelated to the purpose of the privilege itself, or appellate remands or reversals.2
The problem with the court's interpretation of the first clause of § 20, Fourth, becomes even more pronounced when we consider it in light of the final clause of § 20, Fourth, which provides that “in a case in which the victim is a family member and resides in the family household, the parent shall not testify as to any communication with the minor child that was for the purpose of seeking advice regarding the child's legal rights.” G. L. c. 233, § 20, Fourth. Again, the question is raised: If the conversation concerning the child's legal rights took place when the child was under eighteen, but the child is now over eighteen, does the disqualification apply?