Karen READ v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Foster, 411 Mass. 762, 765, 585 N.E.2d 331 (1992). And we have long recognized that “deadlocked juries are particularly susceptible to coercion.” Roth, 437 Mass. at 791, 776 N.E.2d 437. See Commonwealth v. O'Brien, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 291, 295, 839 N.E.2d 845 (2005), and cases cited. It is precisely for this reason that judges are statutorily prohibited from ordering further deliberations by a deadlocked jury that has twice reported being at an impasse after due and thorough deliberation, unless they explicitly consent or seek clarification on the law. See Commonwealth v. Tiscione, 482 Mass. 485, 492, 124 N.E.3d 690 (2019), quoting G. L. c. 234A, § 68C (“If, after ‘due and thorough deliberation,’ the jury report to the judge twice that they are deadlocked, ‘they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law’ ”). The risk of coercion is also heightened when a judge inquires about the possibility of a partial verdict following a deadlock. As we have explained: