COMMONWEALTH v. DEMOS D.,1 a juvenile.
[…] 4. Child requiring assistance statute. For the first time on appeal, the defendant argues that the police officer's actions here were forbidden by G. L. c. 119, § 39H. Although we “may affirm a suppression decision upon any ground supported by the record,” Commonwealth v. Martinez, 74 Mass. App. Ct. 240, 244 (2009), here the record is not developed enough to support the application of this statute.
General Laws c. 119, § 39H, restricts taking a child into “custodial protection for engaging in the behavior described in the definition of ‘Child requiring assistance’ in section 21” to situations where the child has failed to obey a court summons or there is “probable cause to believe that such child has run away from the home of his parents or guardian and will not respond to a summons.” G. L. c. 119, § 39H, first par. Section 21, in turn, defines a “[c]hild requiring assistance” as a child who repeatedly runs away, repeatedly fails to follow reasonable commands by a guardian, repeatedly fails to follow school rules, is habitually truant, or is sexually exploited.