STATE of Louisiana v. Michael D. LEGRAND.
[…] Assignment of Error No. 44
The defendant next urges that the trial court addressed the prospective jurors outside the presence of defense counsel and the defendant on September 26, 2000, when the trial court informed the prospective jurors of the procedures for the following day of jury selection. He also asserts that voir dire proceedings were held in his absence on September 27, 2000 when the trial court questioned two of the prospective jurors in chambers, which effectively denied the defendant's right to be present at a critical stage of his trial.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 831 provides the rule for presence of a defendant during felony prosecutions, requiring that a felony defendant “shall be present: ․ (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror.” However, this Court has recognized that the provisions of La.C.Cr.P. art. 831 are not absolute. State v.