STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KENNETH COLLINS
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 726. Similarly, the statutory defenses of voluntary intoxication and mistake of fact, which defendant asserted he would present at trial, are limited to negating or precluding the “specific criminal intent or special knowledge required in a particular crime,” or the “presence of any mental element required in that crime.” La. R.S. 14:15; 14:16.
La. R.S. 14:15 provides:
The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
(1) Where the production of the intoxicated or drugged condition has been involuntary, and the circumstances indicate this condition is the direct cause of the commission of the crime, the offender is exempt from criminal responsibility.
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.
La. R.S. 14:16 provides, “Unless there is a provision to the contrary in the definition of a crime, reasonable ignorance of fact or mistake of fact which precludes the presence of any mental element required in that crime is a defense to any prosecution for that crime.”
Because Dr.