STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KENNETH COLLINS
[…] Defendant also asserts that the State failed to prove that he did not kill the victim in self-defense. “When a defendant asserts that he acted in self-defense in a homicide case, it is settled law that the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. State v. De Gruy, 2016-0891, p. 18 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 723, 733 (citing State v. Jefferson, 2004-1960, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/21/05), 922 So.2d 577, 587-88). Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:18, “[t]he fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct [under certain circumstances].” A homicide is justifiable “[w]hen committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger.” La. R.S. 14:20(A)(1).