STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KENNETH COLLINS
[…] The State counters that defendant's notice of expert witness testimony did not include Dr. Deland's report and failed to put the State on timely and substantive notice of the issue to which Dr. Deland proposed to testify. The State asserts further that defendant's purported purpose in presenting Dr. Deland's expert testimony was to help the jury understand that substance abuse and chronic alcoholism impaired defendant's ability to give a statement, which was irrelevant to the elements the State had to prove at trial.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 726 provides:
A. If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he shall not later than ten days prior to trial or such reasonable time as the court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such intention and file a copy of such notice with the clerk. The court may for cause shown allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make such other orders as may be appropriate.
B. If there is a failure to give notice as required by Subsection A of this Article, the court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the defendant on the issue of mental condition.
Defendant filed his initial notice to offer the expert testimony of Dr. Deland on January 12, 2024, asserting her expertise in forensic psychiatry, with a specialty in “substance use disorder and trauma,” and that her testimony would be relevant.