STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KENNETH COLLINS
[…] Thus, it is unclear how her testimony would even be helpful in determining whether defendant's statement was constitutionally obtained.
Because Dr. Deland's purported testimony is not relevant to the defenses of voluntary intoxication, mistake of fact, or self-defense, nor entirely relevant to the issue of the admissibility of defendant's statements to police, we find the district court did not abuse its discretion in excluding Dr. Deland's testimony. Further, whether defendant's notice pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 726 was “timely” is also irrelevant notwithstanding the district court's discussion thereof, as Dr. Deland's testimony ultimately did not relate to a “mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged.”
Defendant has not demonstrated that the district court's exclusion of Dr. Deland's expert testimony prevented him from presenting a defense at trial, and this assignment of error is without merit.
DECREE