STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KENNETH COLLINS
[…] Defendant filed a motion to reconsider sentence the same day, which the district court denied. This timely appeal followed.
ERRORS PATENT REVIEW
In accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 920, we review all appeals for errors patent. An error patent is one “that is discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2).
A review of the record reveals that the indictment bearing the signature of the grand jury foreperson is absent from the record. La. C.Cr.P. art. 382(A) provides in pertinent part that “an offense punishable by ․ life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury.” Pursuant to La.