Wainoco Oil & Gas Co., 606 So. 2d 1320 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1992), writ denied, 608 So. 2d 1010 (La. 1992) (“Nunez II”).
The trial court's judgment was signed on June 20, 2024, in which the trial court denied Chesapeake's preliminary injunction and granted the Defendants’ motion to dissolve the TRO.
Chesapeake now appeals.
DISCUSSION
Application of Nunez I and Nunez II
Chesapeake argues that the trial court committed legal error in finding that Nunez I and Nunez II did not entitle Chesapeake to operate on the Property irrespective of the consent requirement in Section 31:166.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) states, “An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]” A trial court may grant a preliminary injunction where a party makes a showing of three things: (1) that the injury, loss or damage he will suffer if the injunction is not issued may be irreparable; (2) that he is entitled to the relief sought; and (3) that he is likely to prevail on the