C.C. art. 1927.
A contract is formed by the consent of the parties established through offer and acceptance. Unless the law prescribes a certain formality for the intended contract, offer and acceptance may be made orally, in writing, or by action or inaction that under the circumstances is clearly indicative of consent. La. C.C. art. 1927. The determination of the existence of a contract is a finding of fact, not to be disturbed unless clearly wrong. Dubois Const. Co. v. Moncla Const. Co., Inc., 39,794 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/29/05), 907 So. 2d 855.
At the time of surveying and drilling, La. R.S. 31:166 provided:
A co-owner of land may grant a valid mineral lease or a valid lease or permit for geological surveys, by means of a torsion balance, seismographic explosions, mechanical device, or any other method as to his undivided interest in the land but the lessee or permittee may not exercise his rights thereunder without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided seventy-five percent interest in the land, provided that he has made every effort to contact such co-owners and, if contacted, has offered to contract with them on substantially the same basis that he has contracted with another co-owner. A co-owner of the land who does not consent to the exercise of such rights has no liability for the costs of development and operations or other costs, except out of his share of production.
Under La. R.S. 31:166, Chesapeake was not permitted to exercise its rights under the Chesapeake Lease without at least 75% of the co-owners’ consent. Chesapeake only had 50% from its lease.