STATE of Louisiana v. Reginald L. REED, Sr.
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Coleman, 2021-0870 (La. App. 1 Cir. 04/08/22), 342 So. 3d 7, 11, writ denied, 2022-00759 (La. 11/21/23), 373 So. 3d 460. See also La. C. Cr. P. art. 821(B).
When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 mandates: “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” This is not a separate test for evaluating the evidence; rather, all of the evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient under Jackson to convince a rational juror the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Cabellero, 2022-0441 (La.