GILBERT WILSON v. LINCOLN BENEFIT LIFE COMPANY
[…] Information that has not been retained other than through human memory does not qualify as a record.”
Therefore, had Lionel Wilson's statements not been properly recorded and preserved electronically, I would agree that Subsection A would govern as an oral misrepresentation. But because the statements were electronically recorded and properly preserved, they qualify as ‘writings’ under the UETA, triggering the application of Subsection B of La. R.S. 22:680.
Further proof that the UETA is applicable in this case can be found in La. R.S. 9:2603, which establishes the broad scope of the UETA, and provides in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, this Chapter applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.2
B. This Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) A transaction to the extent it is governed by a law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts.
(2) A transaction to the extent it is governed by the provisions of Title 10 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
* * *
(4)(a) Repealed by Acts 2021, No. 68, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
(b) Any notice of any of the following:
(i) The cancellation or termination of utility services, including water, heat, and power.
(ii) Default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right to cure, under a credit agreement secured by, or a rental agreement for, a primary residence of an individual.
(iii) The cancellation or termination of health insurance or benefits or life insurance benefits, excluding annuities.
(iv) Recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that risks endangering health or safety.
* * *
C. This Chapter applies to an electronic record or electronic signature otherwise excluded from the application of this Chapter under Subsection B of this Section to the extent it is governed by a law other than those specified by Subsection B of this Section.
D. A transaction subject to this Chapter is also subject to other applicable substantive law.
(Emphasis added.)
After reviewing La.