GILBERT WILSON v. LINCOLN BENEFIT LIFE COMPANY
[…] Saloom v. Dep't of Transportation & Dev., 22-596 (La. 12/9/22), 354 So.3d 1179, 1183; Bergeron v. Richardson, 20-1409 (La. 6/30/21), 320 So.3d 1109, 1115-16; La. C.C. art. 1, Official Revision Comment (d). If legislative enactment solves a particular situation, then no jurisprudence, usage, equity or doctrine can prevail over the legislation. Saloom, supra; see also La. C.C. art. 3.
The UETA specifically states that “[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” La. R.S. 9:2607(A). It further provides that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” La. R.S. 9:2607(C). An “electronic record” is broadly defined as “a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” La. R.S. 9:2602(7).1
Finally, the Official Comment 2001(a) to La. R.S. 9:2607 states: