GILBERT WILSON v. LINCOLN BENEFIT LIFE COMPANY
[…] R.S. 22:680 is in the conjunctive. A plain reading of Subsection B, which includes the phrase “unless either one of the following is true,” shows that the provisions are stated in the alternative. Thus, an insurance company must prove either Subsection (B)(1) or Subsection (B)(2). It is not necessary to prove both.
This reading is evidenced by the fact that La. R.S. 22:860 was amended in 2008 by Act 454,6 which changed the language in Subsection B and added subparts (1) and (2), making it clear that the subparts should not be considered in the conjunctive.
La. R.S. 22:860(B) states:
B. In any application for life, annuity, or health and accident insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless either one of the following is true as to the applicant's statement:
(1) The false statement was made with actual intent to deceive.
(2) The false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer under the policy.
(Emphasis added.)