GILBERT WILSON v. LINCOLN BENEFIT LIFE COMPANY
[…] On appeal, the parties dispute which Subsection of La. R.S. 22:860 is applicable. Gilbert argues that Subsection A is applicable because the representations made by Lionel that were the basis for Lincoln's denial of the policy were oral representations he made to the teleunderwriter, not ones he made in writing. On the other hand, Lincoln argues that Subsection B is applicable because the audio recording of Lionel's question-and-answer session qualifies as a writing under Louisiana's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, La. R.S. 9:2607, which states that “[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is electronic form” and “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”
Appellants cite no case law in which a Louisiana court has interpreted the “made in writing” language of La. R.S. 22:860 with reference to the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. However, appellant cites two cases in support of its argument, Lamark v. Lincoln Income Life Ins.