STATE of Louisiana v. Marvin K. CHEST
[…] Accordingly, denying the defendant's request was within the trial court's discretion. This assignment of error is without merit.
ERRORS PATENT
We reviewed the record for errors patent according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975), and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1990), and found a patent error that requires we vacate the defendant's sentences on counts one and two.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 states in part, “If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.” If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article, the court may impose a sentence immediately. See La.