CHRISTOPHER PAUL CATRAMBONE v. REGINA EGLE LIOTTA
[…] Liotta's exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the district court's February 20, 2024 order and reverse the district court's June 7, 2024 judgment that dismissed Mr. Catrambone's petition for divorce with prejudice and remand this matter for further proceedings.
FEBRUARY 20, 2024 ORDER VACATED; REVERSED AND REMANDED
FOOTNOTES
1. The parties’ daughter is currently a person of the full age of majority.
2. Louisiana Civil Code article 2374(C) provides: “[w]hen a petition for divorce has been filed, upon motion of either spouse, a judgment decreeing separation of property may be obtained upon proof that the spouses have lived separate and apart without reconciliation for at least thirty days from the date of, or prior to, the filing of the petition for divorce.”
3. Mr.