Crystal MATTHEWS and Anna Sereal v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY and Kerry Emanis
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(F).
The question of whether a defendant owes a duty to a plaintiff is one of law. Pinsonneault v. Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Co., 01-2217 (La. 4/3/02), 816 So.2d 270; see also Mitchell v. Terry, 20-527 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/5/21), 319 So.3d 451. “The inquiry is whether the plaintiff has any law (statutory, jurisprudential, or arising from general principles of fault) to support the claim that the defendant owed him a duty.” Farrell v. Circle K Stores, Inc., 22-849, p. 6 (La. 3/17/23), 359 So.3d 467, 473.
In this case, the applicable duty arises from La.Civ.Code art. 2315 under general negligence principles and from La.R.S. 32:214. Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:214 states that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.”
The jurisprudence has further explained the duty owed under La.R.S. 32:214. Drivers of vehicles are under “a never ceasing duty to maintain a proper lookout and to see what should be seen.” Davis v.