ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] KRS 304.39-020(5)(a).15
Thus, the plain language of KRS 304.39-020(5) clearly contemplates each medical bill or charge to be subsumed under the categorical umbrella of “medical expense” and not to be considered an element of loss in and of themselves. In the statutory framework, “element of loss” is used as a broad phrase setting forth categories of loss which, in the context of medical expenses, includes within itself the individual charges levied by various medical providers.
The MVRA provides direction and guidance regarding how and when BRB payments are to be made. Pursuant to KRS 304.39-210(1), benefits “are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as ․ medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized[.]”
However, “benefits are not overdue if a reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of services due to the request of a secured person when the secured person is directing the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss.” KRS 304.39-210(1) (emphasis added).