ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] Erie II, 647 S.W.3d at 204. There would have been no need to resolve this issue then or now, or to have four amicus curiae briefs submitted for our consideration if Neurodiagnostics, Inc. had already definitively resolved the matter. This bears on our resolution of the remaining issues.
We review the relevant statutes to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in awarding extra interest on the overdue payments and attorney fees.
As to interest, KRS 304.39-210(1) provides in relevant part that “[b]enefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized[.]” KRS 304.39-210(2) states: “Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.”
While Erie received direction from the insureds as to how the healthcare bills needed to be paid, it failed to pay the chiropractor's bills within a timely matter, and apparently did not pay any bills during the course of this litigation. Therefore, these payments are overdue.