ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] Rosenfield Bros. & Co., 118 Ky. 374, 80 S.W. 1178, 1180 (1904)).
B. Resolving What “Elements of Loss” Means
Erie's first argument is that an insured cannot designate which providers are paid first within the category of “medical expense” because such category constitutes one “element of loss” and an insured can only designate which category is paid first, not how payments within such a category are paid. Erie relies on too narrow of an interpretation of three statutes (KRS 304.39-210(1), KRS 304.39-241, and KRS 304.39-020(2) and (5)), rather than considering how and when they were enacted and amended.
KRS 304.39.210(1) provides in relevant part:
Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor[8] receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized․ Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of services due to the request of a secured person when the secured person is directing the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss․ Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so designates.
(Emphasis added).
KRS 304.39-241 provides:
An insured may direct the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss, if the direction is provided in writing to the reparation obligor. A reparation obligor shall honor the written direction of benefits provided by an insured on a prospective basis.