ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] An Argument on the Future of No-Fault Auto Insurance, 17 Quinnipiac Health L.J. 63 (2014); Nora Freeman Engstrom, An Alternative Explanation for No-Fault's “Demise”, 61 DePaul L. Rev. 303 (2012).
6. Initially, the appellees also sought extra-contractual damages for bad faith but later voluntarily dismissed this count.
7. This is of course the regular standard of review for a grant of summary judgment as well, as it is a question of law. Dolt, Thompson, Shepherd & Conway, P.S.C. v. Commonwealth ex rel. Landrum, 607 S.W.3d 683, 686 (Ky. 2020).
8. “Reparation obligor” as defined in KRS 304.39-020(13) “means an insurer, self-insurer, or obligated government providing basic or added reparation benefits under this subtitle.”
9. “Medical expense” means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care.