ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] Our analysis is not changed by the fact that the case was ultimately decided against Erie. Automobile Club Ins. Co. v. Lainhart, 609 S.W.2d 692, 695 (Ky. App. 1980). Erie also acted reasonably in filing a motion for interpleader to pay the PIP funds to the court. Although the trial court was correct to determine that the statutorily mandated interest is due, the trial court abused its discretion in requiring the 18% interest rate per annum. Therefore, we reverse the award of 18% interest, but affirm the award of interest at the regular overdue rate of 12%.
As to attorney fees, KRS 304.39-220(2) provides: “In any action brought against the insured by the reparation obligor, the court may award the insured's attorney a reasonable attorney's fee for defending the action.” Regarding attorney fees, the trial court's order appears to question our conclusion in Erie II that only KRS 304.39-220(2) applies to the award of attorney fees by making rulings that attorney fees were appropriate pursuant to KRS 304.39-220(1) and (2).