ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] KRS 304.39-020(5)(a)-(e).
In setting forth the reparation obligor's reimbursement duties, the statute alludes to an insured's statutory right to direct “the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss.” KRS 304.39-210. More specifically, KRS 304.39-241 specifically establishes the limited parameters of that right, stating “[a]n insured may direct the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss.”