ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] We clarify our use of the term insured/secured person in the above explanation. KRS 304.39-210(1) refers to “a secured person” and KRS 304.39-241 refers to “an insured.” KRS 304.39-070(1), defines a “secured person” as being “the owner, operator or occupant of a secured motor vehicle[.]” As explained in Schmidt v. Leppert, 214 S.W.3d 309, 312 (Ky. 2007), “in order to have ‘security’ on a motor vehicle, an insured's policy must include BRB.” KRS 304.39-020(3)(a) defines “basic reparation insured” as being “[a] person identified by name as an insured in a contract of basic reparation insurance complying with this subtitle[.]” Therefore, generally, a “secured” person will be synonymous with “an insured” and the occupants of the insured's vehicle.