ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] The maximum amount of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from injury to any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000), regardless of the number of persons entitled to such benefits or the number of providers of security obligated to pay such benefits. Basic reparation benefits consist of one (1) or more of the elements defined as “loss.”
KRS 304.39-020(2) (emphasis added).
“Loss” is defined by the MVRA as an “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor's economic loss and survivor's replacement services loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5) (emphasis added). The MVRA then further defines “medical expense” as “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care.” KRS 304.39-020(5)(a).15
Thus, the plain language of KRS 304.39-020(5) clearly contemplates each medical bill or charge to be subsumed under the categorical umbrella of “medical expense” and not to be considered an element of loss in and of themselves.