ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Appellant v. Megan JOHNSON; Terri Reed; and Shane Hall, Attorney at Law, PLLC, Appellees
[…] Contrary to the majority's conclusion, the phrase “element of loss” is not ambiguous or reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations. The language chosen by the legislature is clear and straightforward.
Separate medical charges billed for each distinct medical treatment, prescription, or service rendered by a medical provider are mere self-contained component parts comprising the whole of the “loss” category defined as “medical expense” under KRS 304.39-020(5). There, the legislature defined “medical expense” to mean “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care,” and specified the term included “all healing arts professions licensed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky.”