STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jared Ralph GIHRING, Appellant.
[…] The defense asked S.W. whether she recalled telling a KSU representative she was unconscious at Pillsbury Crossing. S.W. did not remember saying that. The only evidence excluded was that S.W. had sex with Farquhar in public at Pillsbury Crossing and in the truck on the way to the fraternity, that S.W.'s sorority was threatening to take action against her for not representing it well at Pillsbury Crossing, and that people were harassing S.W. on social media about her sexual conduct at Pillsbury Crossing.
The rape shield statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5502(b), prevents the consideration of just this type of evidence.
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), in any prosecution to which this section applies, evidence of the complaining witness' previous sexual conduct with any person including the defendant shall not be admissible, and no reference shall be made thereto in any proceeding before the court, except under the following conditions: ․ The court shall conduct a hearing on the motion in camera. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is relevant and is not otherwise inadmissible as evidence, the court may make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant and the nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence and question witnesses in accordance with the order of the court.” (Emphases added.)
A defendant is certainly entitled to present his or her theory of defense. The exclusion of relevant, admissible, and noncumulative evidence, which is an integral part of the theory of defense, violates the defendant's fundamental right to a fair trial.