On December 17, 2012, the district court held an evidentiary hearing on the State's request to convert the ex parte temporary restrain
[…] Because the court did not order it to post a bond before issuing the temporary injunction here, the State argues the court is necessarily precluded from requiring it to reimburse Defendants for damages and attorney fees it incurred in seeking to dissolve the temporary injunction. We disagree.
As we did in the preceding section, we again begin our analysis with K.S.A. 60-905(b), which the Legislature amended in 1988 by adding the following italicized language:
“Unless otherwise provided by statute or this section, no temporary injunction shall operate unless the party obtaining the same shall give an undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties in an amount fixed by the judge and approved by the clerk of the court, securing to the party injured the damages such injured party may sustain including attorney fees if it be finally determined that the injunction should not have been granted. Neither the state nor any of its agencies shall be required to give an undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties in order to be granted a temporary injunction. For any other party, at the discretion of the judge, the undertaking required by this subsection may be waived.” L. 1988, ch. 214, § 1.