STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Birgilio C. CASTRO-MONCADA, Appellant.
[…] Prior to and during trial, however, Castro-Moncada did not raise a constitutional objection to the violation of the sequestration order. Rather, in his pretrial motion, Castro-Moncada cited to statutory law, K.S.A. 22-2903, as the basis for his request. “A defendant cannot object to the introduction of evidence on one ground at trial then assert another ground on appeal.” State v. Richmond, 289 Kan. 419, Syl. ¶ 4, 212 P.3d 165 (2009); State v. Hollingsworth, 289 Kan. 1250, Syl. ¶ 5, 221 P.3d 1122 (2009). As a result, we will only consider whether the trial court's ruling violated K.S.A. 22-2903.
K.S.A. 22-2903 provides:
“During the examination of any witnesses or when the defendant is making a statement or testifying the magistrate may, and on the request of the defendant or [S]tate shall, exclude all other witnesses. He may also cause the witnesses to be kept separate and to be prevented from communicating with each other until all are examined.”
Kansas does not view witness sequestration as a right. State v. Crum, 286 Kan. 145, 161, 184 P.3d 222 (2008).
Accordingly, a trial court has the discretion to sequester a witness and may permit a witness to remain in the courtroom even when there is a sequestration order in place. State v.