MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] On April 6, 2017, Morrison responded to Plaintiffs' counsel's letter, treating the request as a KORA request and informing Plaintiffs' counsel that she had “begun the process of determining if we possess any public records meeting the terms of your request that are subject to disclosure.” The trial court accepted the jury's verdict and journalized it on April 6, 2017, as well.
On April 13, 2017, Morrison sent Plaintiffs' counsel notice via letter that she denied access to the videos on the basis of two KORA provisions: K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 45-221(a)(12) and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 45-221(a)(45). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 45-221(a)(12) states that public agencies are not required to disclose:
“Records of emergency or security information or procedures of a public agency, or plans, drawings, specifications or related information for any building or facility which is used for purposes requiring security measures in or around the building or facility or which is used for the generation or transmission of power, water, fuels or communications, if disclosure would jeopardize security of the public agency, building or facility.”
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 45-221(a)(45) states that public agencies are not required to disclose:
“Records, other than criminal investigation records, the disclosure of which would pose a substantial likelihood of revealing security measures that protect: (A) Systems, facilities or equipment used in the production, transmission or distribution of energy, water or communications services; (B) transportation and sewer or wastewater treatment systems, facilities or equipment; or (C) private property or persons, if the records are submitted to the agency. For purposes of this paragraph, security means measures that protect against criminal acts intended to intimidate or coerce the civilian population, influence government policy by intimidation or coercion or to affect the operation of government by disruption of public services, mass destruction, assassination or kidnapping. Security measures include, but are not limited to, intelligence information, tactical plans, resource deployment and vulnerability assessments.”
Morrison's letter concluded that releasing the security footage would “reveal information about the court's security procedures that could jeopardize the security of the building, as well as the persons who work and serve within it.”