STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Matthew Roy Abrams HAMILTON, Appellant.
[…] No order of the court respecting a mental examination shall preclude the defendant from procuring at such defendant's own expense an examination by a physician or licensed psychologist of such defendant's own choosing.” K.S.A. 22-3219(2).
The statute goes on to reference K.S.A. 22-4508, which grants the court discretion, upon defendant's request, to provide funds for the defendant to secure the services of his own psychiatric expert.
“A defendant requesting a mental examination pursuant to K.S.A. 22-4508 and amendments thereto may request a physician or licensed psychologist of such defendant's own choosing. The judge shall inquire as to the estimated cost for such examination and shall appoint the requested physician or licensed psychologist if such physician or licensed psychologist agrees to accept compensation in an amount in accordance with the compensation standards set by the board of supervisors of panels to aid indigent defendants. A report of each mental examination of the defendant shall be filed in the court and copies thereof shall be supplied to the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.” K.S.A. 22-3219(2).
Instead of the standard “dueling” experts expressly contemplated by the statute, the district court in this case did not order Hamilton to submit to an independent mental examination by a licensed psychologist.