IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Donna Kay PORTERFIELD, Appellant, Dennis Allen Porterfield, Appellee.
[…] The statute ․ is broad enough to include a judgment awarding a specific lien on specific real estate as well as a monetary judgment ․” Bank IV Wichita v. Plein, 250 Kan. 701, 706, 830 P.2d 29 (1992). “[T]he division of property made by a trial court in a divorce is a judgment.” 250 Kan. at 706. “A property settlement agreement confirmed in a divorce decree, while retaining its character as a contract, becomes as well a judgment of the court.” Long v. Brooks, 6 Kan. App. 2d 963, Syl. ¶ 1, 636 P.2d 242 (1981).
The dormancy statute, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2403, states:
“(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. When a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.
(2) A ‘renewal affidavit’ is a statement under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, filed in the proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment.
․
“(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.”
According to the dormancy statute:
“ ‘[A] party may, by the issuance of an execution every five years, keep a judgment alive indefinitely.