In the INTEREST OF Z.E., a Minor Child.
[…] It was the role of the witnesses to present facts and, in certain permitted instances, opinions. It is, however, the province of the district court to make the legal conclusions based on those facts and opinions. The evidence Mother contends was missing would have been properly subject to objection had it been offered.
Best interests finding
Mother's second issue is a challenge to the district court's finding that termination of her parental rights was in Z.E.'s best interests. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1) directs that:
“If the court makes a finding of unfitness, the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child. In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order.”
“On appeal, the appellate court reviews the best-interests determination for abuse of discretion. A district court abuses its discretion when no reasonable person would agree with its decision or the decision is based on a legal or factual error.” In re R.S., 50 Kan.