In the INTEREST OF Z.E., a Minor Child.
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).
Sufficiency of the evidence
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269 lists a number of nonexclusive factors that courts must consider in assessing whether a parent is unfit to care properly for a child because of conduct or a condition unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. In this case, the district court relied on four of those: K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9), and (c)(3). We look first at the district court's findings, then at evidence to support them.
The factor listed in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) requires a court to consider whether there was a “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.” The district court stated:
“Not only has DCF and [its] contractor, KVC, attempted to provide services to [Mother], numerous agencies, both public and private in Johnson County, have attempted to assist [Mother] in gaining stability and sobriety, but those efforts have failed.”
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) directs a court to assess whether there was a “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child.” In doing so, the district court stated: “I find that the parent has expended very little effort to change her conduct and condition to meet the minor's needs.”
The State filed its petition on April 18, 2016, and Z.E. was taken into custody a day later. The hearing on termination was held on April 18, 2018, two years later. In K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9), the time a child is outside the parent's home is part of the consideration, requiring the court to consider
“whether, as a result of the actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed from the child's home.”
Since Z.E. was never returned to parental custody after she was placed in DCF's care, the time component was met.