Nathaniel TURNER III, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] Central Kansas Medical Center v. Hatesohl, 308 Kan. 992, 1002, 425 P.3d 1253 (2018). K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 21-4608(6) stated the sentencing rules for “calculating the time to be served on concurrent and consecutive sentences.” K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 21-4608(6)(c) states:
“When indeterminate terms imposed on the same date are to be served consecutively, the minimum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum to be served equal to the sum of all minimum terms and the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum equal to the sum of all maximum terms.”
K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3718 states that
“[a]n inmate who has served the inmate's maximum term or terms, less such work and good behavior credits as have been earned, shall, upon release, be subject to such written rules and conditions as the Kansas parole board may impose, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the inmate was sentenced or until the inmate is otherwise discharged.”
According to KDOC regulations, a conditional release date is “the maximum sentence ending date minus total authorized good time credits not forfeited.” K.A.R. 44-6-101(m) (1992). K.A.R. 44-6-141 (1992) states:
“(a) Latest conditional release sentence controls.