IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Leigh Ann ZIEBART, Appellant, Chad Ziebart, Appellee.
[…] See, e.g., Vandenberg, 43 Kan. App. 2d at 703-04; In re Marriage of Nemec, No. 115,474, 2016 WL 6031300, at *4 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion).
Here, the district court noted that it was applying the best interests of the child standard on multiple occasions. The district court also made factual findings relevant to several statutory factors. For example, the district court made findings relevant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6) which provides that the court shall consider “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests” when it found that Stepmother maintains a good relationship with T.Z. The district court also made findings relevant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203(a)(8) which states that the court shall consider “the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other parent and to allow for a continuing relationship between the child and the other parent” when it found Father had maintained a positive interaction with the maternal family. In short, the record supports the presumption that the district court made findings of fact sufficient to satisfy the mandate of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3203 in determining residential custody.