IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Leigh Ann ZIEBART, Appellant, Chad Ziebart, Appellee.
[…] App. 2d 853, 855, 135 P.3d 199 (2006). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3218 provides, “the court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.” In this regard, “ ‘The paramount question for determination of custody as between the parents is what best serves the interests and welfare of the children. All other issues are subordinate thereto.’ ” In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan. 500, 506, 962 P.2d 1058 (1998) (quoting Simmons v. Simmons, 223 Kan. 639, 642, 576 P.2d 589 [1978]).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3219(a) addresses the process by which a party makes a motion to change legal or residential custody and provides in part:
“A party filing a motion to modify a final order pertaining to child custody or residential placement pursuant to article 22, 27 or 32 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall include with specificity in the verified motion, or in an accompanying affidavit, all known factual allegations which constitute the basis for the change of custody or residential placement. If the court finds that the allegations set forth in the motion or the accompanying affidavit fail to establish a prima facie case, the court shall deny the motion. If the court finds that the motion establishes a prima facie case, the matter may be tried on factual issues.”
Prior to what is now codified in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3219, Kansas courts found that a change in custody ordered either sua sponte or in favor of a parent who did not file a motion to modify custody was permitted when the court ordered such a change in response to a motion to change custody.