IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Leigh Ann ZIEBART, Appellant, Chad Ziebart, Appellee.
[…] See Matson, 301 Kan. at 656; Harrison, 292 Kan. at 672; Ward, 292 Kan. at 550. We will address Mother's arguments individually.
Presumption That the Parenting Plan is in the Child's Best Interests
Mother argues that the district court should not have modified the existing parenting plan, which provides for shared residential custody, by designating Father as the primary residential custodian because Father did not present evidence rebutting the presumption that the parenting plan was in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3202 provides that “[i]f the parties have entered into a parenting plan, it shall be presumed that the agreement is in the best interests of the child.” In order to overcome this presumption, the district court must articulate “specific findings of fact stating why the agreed parenting plan is not in the best interests of the child.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3202.
“The statutory presumption governs the district court in determining the child's best interests when the parties have presented an agreement for the court's adoption.” Talbot v. Pearson, 32 Kan. App. 2d 336, 340-41, 82 P.3d 854 (2004).