IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Leigh Ann ZIEBART, Appellant, Chad Ziebart, Appellee.
[…] See Matson v. Kansas Dept. of Corrections, 301 Kan. 654, 656, 346 P.3d 327 (2015). Determination of a correct legal standard raises a question of law subject to de novo appellate review. Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256 P.3d 851 (2011).
Award of Custody to a Parent Who Did Not File a Motion to Modify
“Kansas courts are vested with continuing jurisdiction to modify custody and visitation orders.” In re Marriage of Osborn, 35 Kan. App. 2d 853, 855, 135 P.3d 199 (2006). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 23-3218 provides, “the court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.” In this regard, “ ‘The paramount question for determination of custody as between the parents is what best serves the interests and welfare of the children. All other issues are subordinate thereto.’ ” In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan. 500, 506, 962 P.2d 1058 (1998) (quoting Simmons v.