STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Christopher OBREGON, Appellant.
[…] Bennett, 51 Kan. App. 2d 356, 361, 347 P.3d 229 (when material facts undisputed, issue presents question of law), rev. denied 303 Kan. 1079 (2015); Estate of Belden v. Brown County, 46 Kan. App. 2d 247, 258-59, 261 P.3d 943 (2011) (legal effect of undisputed facts question of law).
In pertinent part, the statute imposing the firearm enhancement provides: “[I]f the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender ․ in furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm ․ the offender shall be sentenced to ․ an additional 6 months' imprisonment.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1). The six-month term gets tacked on to the sentence that otherwise would go with the drug conviction based on the severity level of the crime and the defendant's criminal history, and it “shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6805(g)(2).
The firearm enhancement plainly requires a factual finding distinct from and in addition to the elements of the underlying drug crime. And it necessarily extends the term of incarceration of the defendant.