Joe N. MONDRAGON, Appellant, v. State of KANSAS, Appellee.
[…] Mondragon's jurisdictional argument fails, however, because “[a] charging document's failure to include an element of a crime under the defining Kansas statute does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction to convict.” State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 819-20, 375 P.3d 332 (2016). Additionally, an insufficient factual basis for a plea does not eliminate a court's jurisdiction. State v. Longbine, No. 110,464, 2014 WL 5347344, at *6 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished opinion); State v. Easterling, No. 110,009, 2014 WL 1707992, at *3 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished opinion).
Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(a)(4), a district court may accept a plea of guilty when “the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.” “In establishing a factual basis for the plea, the trial court must establish that all elements of the crime charged are present.” State v. Shaw, 259 Kan. 3, 7, 910 P.2d 809 (1996).