STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Douglas KLING, Appellant.
[…] An instruction is factually appropriate if there is sufficient evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant for a rational fact-finder to find for the defendant on that theory. State v. Dupree, 304 Kan. 377, 397, 373 P.3d 811 (2016).
In order for a self-defense jury instruction to be factually appropriate there must be some evidence presented at trial that would satisfy both parts of a two-part test for self-defense as described in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222. The statute states: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222(a).
Thus, self-defense has a subjective and an objective requirement. The subjective component requires the defendant to have a sincere and honest belief that it was necessary to use force to defend himself or herself.