STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Donte Trayvon WESTMORELAND, Appellant.
[…] Conspiracy to Distribute Marijuana
Next, Westmoreland challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction of conspiracy to distribute marijuana.
The elements of conspiracy are: (1) an agreement between two or more persons to commit or assist in committing a crime; and (2) the commission by one or more of the conspirators of an overt act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy. State v. Hill, 252 Kan. 637, 641, 847 P.2d 1267 (1993).
Westmoreland first argues that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence of the alleged overt act. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5302(a): “No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such person or by a co-conspirator.”
The jury instructions in this case required the State to prove that “[t]he defendant or any party to the agreement acted in furtherance of the agreement [to distribute marijuana] by driving to Manhattan, Kansas, from California in a vehicle containing controlled substances.”