IN the INTERESTS OF M.A., JR., M.A., and Mh.A., Minor Children.
[…] In viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's finding that Mother failed to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the district court and directed toward integration into Mother's home.
4. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) and (b)(5)
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) states that in considering a parent's fitness, the district court shall consider “the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child.” Again, Mother does not specifically challenge that the district court's finding is supported by clear and convincing evidence on appeal but argues that she was in substantial compliance with meeting her case plan tasks.