IN the INTERESTS OF M.A., JR., M.A., and Mh.A., Minor Children.
[…] But our task on review is to determine whether the district court's findings under each separate statutory factor is supported by clear and convincing evidence. Admittedly, some of the statutory subsections are similar in nature and overlap, but the district court's factual findings to support unfitness under one statutory subsection alone may, but not necessarily, support termination of Mother's parental rights. See In re A.M., No. 116,986, 2017 WL 3001353, *3 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 307 Kan. –––– (November 9, 2017).
1. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7)
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) states that in considering a parent's fitness, the district court shall consider the “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.”
As noted above, Mother does not argue that the district court's finding under subsection (b)(7) is not supported by clear and convincing evidence.