IN the INTERESTS OF M.A., JR., M.A., and Mh.A., Minor Children.
[…] [Citations omitted.]” Farmway, 298 Kan. at 545.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b) requires that a district court rendering a determination of unfitness to consider certain statutory factors, although it is not limited to a consideration of the enumerated factors alone. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(5) provides:
“(b) In making a determination of unfitness the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following, if applicable:
․
(5) conviction of a felony and imprisonment.”
Mother argues that the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 38-2201 et seq., does not contain statutory definitions for “felony” and “imprisonment.”