IN the INTERESTS OF M.A., JR., M.A., and Mh.A., Minor Children.
[…] KVC also covered the expenses of the children's childcare.
Mother's two aftercare caseworkers—who worked with her during the children's placement in her home—stated that the same struggles from the beginning remained at the end, and neither caseworker believed that any other services could have been provided to benefit the family. Therefore, we conclude that the district court's finding—that the failure of reasonable efforts by public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family—is highly probable and supported by clear and convincing evidence.
2. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8)
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) states that in considering a parent's fitness, the district court shall consider the “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the [children].” Again, Mother does not specifically argue that the district court failed to support its finding by clear and convincing evidence but argues that she was in substantial compliance with meeting her case plan tasks.