IN the INTERESTS OF M.A., JR., M.A., and Mh.A., Minor Children.
[…] These events led to the children's removal from Mother's care in December 2015. Here, Mother's new criminal charge in February 2015 and her continued incarcerations impacted her ability to meet the children's needs. The district court's finding that Mother failed to adjust her conduct, condition, or circumstances to meet the children's needs is supported by clear and convincing evidence when based on the factual evidence of domestic violence and Mother's incarcerations.
3. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3)
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) provides that “when a child is not in the physical custody of a parent,” the district court is to consider a parent's “failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home.” At the time of the parental rights termination hearing, the children were placed with a foster family in Winfield.