STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Antonio W. HIGHTOWER, Appellant.
[…] But there was no evidence Hightower committed the acts underlying the criminal threat and criminal restraint charges in defense of property. Those charges were based on what happened when Hightower forced M.M. back into his car and the things he did and said while she was in his car. M.M. testified she was forced into the car against her will and Hightower threatened her as he drove. Hightower told investigating officers M.M. got into the car on her own accord and denied ever making such statements. The instruction was not factually appropriate.
K.S.A. 21-5225 provides:
“A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the interference may intentionally be used.” (Emphases added.)
Nothing in Hightower's account of the events suggests he acted in defense of property; in fact, he denied to the officers ever doing the things he now claims were in defense of property.