STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Antonio W. HIGHTOWER, Appellant.
[…] Whether a party has preserved “a jury instruction issue affects [our] reversibility inquiry at the third step.” 313 Kan. at 254. When a party asserts an instruction error for the first time on appeal, “the failure to give a legally and factually appropriate instruction is reversible only if the failure was clearly erroneous.” State v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 845, 416 P.3d 116 (2018); see K.S.A. 22-3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ․ unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ․ unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”). To establish clear error, we must be firmly convinced the jury would have reached a different verdict if the instructional error had not occurred. State v. Shields, 315 Kan. 814, 823-24, 511 P.3d 931 (2022). Hightower, as the party claiming error, has the burden to show clear error.