INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION, Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION, Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
Order
This matter comes before the Court on the petition for rehearing that International Business Machine Corporation (“IBM”) filed on July 25, 2019, and the parties' briefing on the petition.
Being duly advised, the Court grants rehearing in part and modifies its original opinion, issued June 26, 2019, as follows:
We hold that the post-judgment interest due to IBM runs stems from the judgment on remand. Under Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6, the judgment “draw[s] interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly․” Following the judgment in this case on August 4, 2017, the next ensuing session of the General Assembly adjourned on March 14, 2018. Therefore, the post-judgment interest due to IBM runs from March 14, 2018. We summarily affirm the Court of Appeals on all other issues and affirm the trial court