ESTATE OF Margaret H. PRICKETT, Deceased, Appellant (Defendant below), v. Marilyn Prickett WOMERSLEY, Appellee (Plaintiff below).
[…] Prickett's desire for Womersley to be paid expressed in her written statement rebutted the presumption that Womersley had acted gratuitously. Id.
A
Traditionally, the sole method of rebutting the presumption requires evidence of either an implied or express contract formed by both intention and expectation. Grout, 131 Ind.App. at 655, 174 N.E.2d at 594. Mrs. Prickett, however, could not enter into contracts at the time she executed the statement because she had already been adjudicated an incapacitated person under the Guardianship Code. See I.C. § 29-3-8-5(b) (“Every contract, sale, or conveyance executed by a protected person is void․”). Womersley maintains that the Court of Appeals in Schwartz “recognized well-established law holding that an implied contract can exist between the protected person and provider of services.” (Resp't Pet. Transfer 3.) See Schwartz v.