ESTATE OF Margaret H. PRICKETT, Deceased, Appellant (Defendant below), v. Marilyn Prickett WOMERSLEY, Appellee (Plaintiff below).
[…] In order to do so, however, the “limitations must be endorsed on the guardian's letters.” Id. § 29-3-8-8(b). Moreover, letters of guardianship “are evidence that the guardian has all, and the protected person does not have any, rights to possess and dispose of the guardianship property.” Id. § 29-3-7-6(a). However, it is well established that a guardianship does not preclude a ward from executing a will. See Harrison v. Bishop, 131 Ind. 161, 30 N.E. 1069, 1071 (1892).
A guardianship terminates by reason of the death of the incapacitated person, I.C. § 29-3-12-1(b), and when it does, the guardian is directed to take specific actions. Id. § 29-3-12-1(e). Although its powers cease upon the incapacitated person's death, “the guardian may pay the claimant expenses of administration that are approved by the court and exercise other powers that are necessary to complete the performance of the guardian's trust․” Id. In addition, the guardian “may deliver the remaining property for which the guardian is responsible to the protected person's personal representative․” Id.