ESTATE OF Margaret H. PRICKETT, Deceased, Appellant (Defendant below), v. Marilyn Prickett WOMERSLEY, Appellee (Plaintiff below).
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed. The Estate sought, and we granted, transfer pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A). Estate of Prickett v. Womersley, 885 N.E.2d 619, 628 (Ind.Ct.App.2008).
Discussion
I
“Indiana law allows for the appointment of a guardian to act in the best interests of a person who is unable to care for [her]self or for [her] property. See Ind.Code §§ 29-3-1 to -13 (2004). In general, the guardian has power to conduct the protected person's affairs.” In re Guardianship of E.N., 877 N.E.2d 795, 798 (Ind.2007). Indiana Code § 29-3-5-3(a) provides that a court shall appoint a guardian upon two findings: “(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person 2 or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor․” As a fiduciary, the guardian “is appointed by a court to be a guardian or conservator responsible as the court may direct for the person or the property of an incapacitated person or a minor.” Id. § 29-3-1-6.