Juan C. LUCIO, Appellant (Defendant below), v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee (Plaintiff below).
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. This rule provides that jurors “may seek to ask questions of the witnesses by submission of questions in writing.”
2. “An evidentiary harpoon involves the deliberate use of improper evidence to prejudice the defendant in the eyes of the jury.” Williams v. State, 512 N.E.2d 1087, 1090 (Ind.1987).
3. Final Instruction No. 12 read that “[a] person who, knowingly or intentionally aids another person in committing or induces another person to commit or causes another person to commit murder is guilty of murder.” Appellant's App'x at 327. See Ind.Code § 35-41-2-4 (Indiana's accomplice liability statute, under which a person “who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense”).
DICKSON, Justice.
SHEPARD, C.J., and SULLIVAN, BOEHM, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.