STATE of Indiana, Appellant (Plaintiff below), v. Anthony W. POLLARD, Appellee (Defendant below).
[…] See Wallace, 905 N.E.2d at 383-84. Although denominated as applying only to “offender[s] against children,” the residency restriction statute is actually much broader. In addition to applying to offenders convicted of five discrete crimes against children: child molesting, child exploitation, child solicitation, child seduction, and kidnapping where the victim is less than eighteen years of age, the statute also applies to an offender “found to be a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5” In relevant part Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.5 defines a sexually violent predator as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2).” In turn Ind.Code § 11-8-8-5.2 defines sex offense as meaning “an offense listed in section 4.5(a) [Ind.Code § 11-8-8-4.5(a) ] of this chapter.”