Krste PRENTOSKI, Appellant (Plaintiff below), v. FIVE STAR PAINTING, INC., Appellee (Defendant below).
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Krste PRENTOSKI, Appellant (Plaintiff below), v. FIVE STAR PAINTING, INC., Appellee (Defendant below).
A Single Hearing Member of the Worker's Compensation Board dismissed Krste Prentoski's second application for adjustment of benefits after finding it untimely under Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-27(c). That subsection provides, “[A]pplications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one (1) year from the last day for which compensation was paid[.]” Ind.Code § 22-3-3-27(c) (emphasis added). The Full Board affirmed.