Amanda Kay GOSSMAN, Appellant-Respondent, v. Kyle Lee JONES, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] “We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Id. at 1029. “Rather, we will reverse the trial court's custody determination only if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.” Id. (internal quotation omitted).
[6] Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21(a) prohibits a trial court from modifying a child custody order unless: “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one ․ or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”1 Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8 identifies nine factors relevant in determining a child's best interest, including “[e]vidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(7).
I. Substantial Change
[7] The trial court did not clearly err in finding a substantial change in one of the statutory best interest factors. The record reveals a “pattern of domestic violence” in Mother's home since the court issued its original custody order. Ind.