IN RE: the PATERNITY of K.D. T.N., Appellant-Petitioner, v. B.D., Appellee-Respondent.
[…] See Ind.Code § 31-30-1-1(3). The juvenile code provides for limited occasions in which designated persons affiliated with a case may request the court to exclude the public from the proceedings, such as during the testimony of a child witness or child victim if the court finds that an allegation or a defense involves matters of a sexual nature and closing the proceeding is necessary to protect the welfare of a child witness or child victim. Ind.Code § 31-32-6-4(a). For such cases, the legislature has enacted a procedure for requesting the court to limit access to the proceedings. Ind.Code § 31-32-6-4. While the juvenile court asserted broadly that “this case is confidential,” with limited exceptions not applicable here, the proceedings in a juvenile court are open. See Ind.Code § 31-32-6-2 (“The juvenile court shall determine whether the public should be excluded from a proceeding other than a juvenile proceeding described in [Indiana Code Section 31-32-6-3 regarding delinquency proceedings.]”).
No one affiliated with the present case requested the juvenile court to exclude the public from the proceedings.