Deangelo PINKSTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] However, our supreme court has granted transfer of Ryle and that opinion is now vacated. See Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A). Because transfer has been granted, Ryle has no precedential value. Estate of Helms v. Helms-Hawkins, 804 N.E.2d 1260, 1268 n. 4 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. We then are left with the question of whether the trial court could properly rely upon Pinkston's juvenile adjudications to enhance his sentence.
In attempting to resolve this issue, we first look to the Indiana Code and our own supreme court's precedents. Indiana Code section 31-32-2-6 provides that “[a] child may not be considered a criminal as a result of an adjudication in a juvenile court, nor may an adjudication in juvenile court be considered a conviction of a crime.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, our supreme court has stated that “[j]uvenile adjudications do not constitute criminal convictions.” Jordan v. State, 512 N.E.2d 407, 408 (Ind.1987).