Andy SANDOVAL and the Paradise Properties Land Trust, Appellants-Defendants v. WILLOW LAKE ESTATES HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Appellants’ Br. p. 22 (emphasis in original). We, however, are persuaded that the legislature's intent was to assure the continuation of corporate governance despite the procedural lapse in failing to hold meetings, not merely failing to hold the meeting on the required date. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 23-17-10-1(i)(1), the HOA's failure to hold annual meetings does not affect the validity of the assessments.
[22] Our interpretation is supported by Indiana Code Section 23-17-10-3, which provides that shareholders may petition a court to “order a meeting to be held and may fix the time and place of the meeting, which shall be conducted in accordance with the corporation's articles of incorporation and bylaws[.]” Read together, these statutes suggest that the remedy for a corporation's failure to a hold a meeting is not to invalidate the corporate action but instead to compel the corporation to hold the required meeting.