Case Summary
[…] Wick, 715 N.E.2d 890, 894 (Ind.Ct.App.1999) ( “The [Medical Malpractice] Act provides that submission of a proposed complaint to the Department of Insurance and presentation to a medical review panel is a condition precedent to filing a medical malpractice claim in a court in Indiana.”), trans. denied (2000).
4. See Ind.Code § 34-18-11-1 (allowing trial court to preliminarily determine issue of law in medical malpractice action).
5. Appellants concede that Walpole may seek to recover reasonable hospital, medical, funeral, burial, and estate administration expenses. See Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1 (“[W]hen [the] decedent leaves no ․ widow, widower, or dependent children, or dependent next of kin, surviving him or her, the measure of damages to be recovered shall be the total of the necessary and reasonable value of such hospitalization or hospital service, medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses, and such costs and expenses of administration [of his or her estate], including attorney fees.”).
6. Appellants do not explain why only the damages provisions of the Wrongful Death Act should apply to the Medical Malpractice Act.