Case Summary
[…] 7. We note that although the Medical Malpractice Act requires that all malpractice actions against health care providers (whether arising from death or injury) be brought under that act, the Wrongful Death Act does not specifically require that all actions arising from death be brought under that act. Compare Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 (“[A]n action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before ․ the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel ․ and ․ an opinion is given by the panel.”) (emphasis added) with Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1 (“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission.”).
8. Our conclusion is consistent with our supreme court's disposition of a similar issue in Goleski v. Fritz, 768 N.E.2d 889 (Ind.2002).