The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Eugene SPENCER, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 49 Judgments affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. This court allowed leave to appeal in both cases. See People v. House, 2021 IL 125124, ¶ 31, 452 Ill.Dec. 498, 185 N.E.3d 1234 (finding the record needed further development for an as-applied challenge and remanding to the circuit court for second stage postconviction proceedings); People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶¶ 41-42, 434 Ill.Dec. 691, 137 N.E.3d 763 (determining that any sentence exceeding 40 years is a de facto life sentence).
2. This provision has since been renumbered as section 19-6. See Pub. Act 97-1108, § 10-5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013).
3. The minimum sentence for attempted murder and home invasion was 26 years, because the sentencing provision required “20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C), 12-11(c) (2010).
JUSTICE NEVILLE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
Chief Justice Theis and Justices Overstreet, Holder White, Cunningham, Rochford, and O'Brien concurred in the judgment and opinion.