The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Timothy W. BLIEFNICK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 16, 27-29.
¶ 191 Gomez-Ramirez is easily distinguishable from the present case. Unlike the attorney-client privilege, the physician-client privilege at issue in Gomez-Ramirez had been codified in section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure as follows: “No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient, except [under enumerated exceptions].” 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2018).