Valerie RHEEDER, Appellee, v. Shellene GRAY, City of Marion, Douglas Slagle, and Joseph McHale, Appellants.
[…] So the district court should have granted summary judgment as to Rheeder's retaliation claims (count III).
V. Disposition.
The district court erred in denying the defendants’ motions for summary judgment. We reverse and remand for dismissal.
Reversed and Remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. A quick note about formal and informal investigations in police departments. The defendants claim that McHale performed an informal inquiry pursuant to Iowa Code section 80F.1. See generally Iowa Code § 80F.1 (2019); Smith v. City of Cedar Rapids, 18 N.W.3d 490, 495 (Iowa 2025) (providing an overview of section 80F.1); Chandler v. Iowa Dep't of Corr., 17 N.W.3d 645, 646–47 (Iowa 2025) (discussing the history of section 80F.1). Informal inquiries relate to “minor infractions of agency rules which will not result in removal, discharge, suspension, or other disciplinary action against the officer.” Iowa Code § 80F.1(1)(d); see also id. § 80F.1(1)(c) (defining “informal inquiry”). If an informal inquiry does not result in the resolution of the allegation, a “formal administrative investigation” may be commenced. Id. § 80F.1(1)(c).