Valerie RHEEDER, Appellee, v. Shellene GRAY, City of Marion, Douglas Slagle, and Joseph McHale, Appellants.
[…] IV. Analysis.
We begin with a review of the ICRA's relevant provisions. Iowa Code ch. 216 (2019). Iowa Code section 216.6(1)(a) prohibits discrimination “in employment against ․ any employee because of the ․ sex” of the employee. Our cases hold that this section prohibits discriminatory “harassment that rises to the level of creating or maintaining a hostile work environment.” Valdez v. W. Des Moines Comm. Schs., 992 N.W.2d 613, 631 (Iowa 2023). Rheeder asserts that Slagle's sexual harassment created a hostile work environment.
The ICRA also prohibits some forms of retaliation. Iowa Code section 216.11(2) makes it unlawful to “retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by [the ICRA] because such person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under [the ICRA].” Rheeder asserts that McHale and Gray retaliated against her for making a sexual harassment complaint against Slagle.
We begin with Slagle's conduct before turning to McHale's and Gray's.
A. Slagle. Rheeder claims that Slagle's sexual harassment created a hostile work environment.