SCHOICKET v. The STATE.
[…] 23. In Schoicket's second amended motion for an out-of-time appeal, she contends that her mental health deteriorated during her pretrial incarceration to the extent that she was not capable of making a competent, knowing, and voluntary plea and that her plea counsel's assistance was ineffective in failing to investigate her mental health and request a postponement of the plea hearing for a competency evaluation. Schoicket listed her medications and described their effects and attached copies of jail records reflecting her diagnoses.
24. See OCGA §§ 9-14-40 (a) (“The General Assembly finds that: (1) Expansion of the scope of habeas corpus in federal court by decisions of the United States Supreme Court together with other decisions of the court substantially curtailing the doctrine of waiver of constitutional rights by an accused and limiting the requirement of exhaustion of state remedies to those currently available have resulted in an increasingly large number of convictions of the courts of this state being collaterally attacked by federal habeas corpus based upon issues and contentions not previously presented to or passed upon by courts of this state; (2) The increased reliance upon federal courts tends to weaken state courts as instruments for the vindication of constitutional rights with a resultant deterioration of the federal system and federal-state relations; and (3) To alleviate such problems, it is necessary that the scope of state habeas corpus be expanded and the state doctrine of waiver of rights be modified.”); 9-14-41 (“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter [Title 9, Article 1, general provisions for