SCHOICKET v. The STATE.
[…] See Neal, 232 Ga. at 96, 205 S.E.2d 284 (“Under the Habeas Corpus Act of 1967, there is provided an adequate post-conviction remedy to a prisoner seeking relief upon a claim arising from the substantial denial of rights guaranteed by the Federal or State Constitutions ․” (citation omitted)); see also OCGA § 9-14-41 (“[T]his article provides the exclusive procedure for seeking a writ of habeas corpus for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court of record.”). I see no good reason to require the General Assembly to pass new legislation stating that it really meant what it said when it passed the Habeas Corpus Act of 1967, OCGA §§ 9-14-40 et seq. The law, as written, governs.