SCOTT v. The STATE.
[…] But there was evidence from which the jury could conclude that Scott left the victim unattended, as Scott and Jones both said that they alternated shifts in caring for the child.
A conviction for cruelty to children in the second degree requires proof that the defendant “with criminal negligence cause[d] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (c). And “criminal negligence” is “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” OCGA § 16-2-1 (b); see also Daniels v. State, 264 Ga. 460, 464 (2) (b), 448 S.E.2d 185 (1994) (“As a basis for liability, criminal negligence is the reckless disregard of consequences, or a heedless indifference to the rights and safety of others, and a reasonable foresight that injury would probably result.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Merely leaving a child unattended for a period of time — without more — might not be enough to show criminal negligence. See, e.g., Corvi v.