ATLANTA RESTAURANT PARTNERS, LLC. v. CLAYTON COUNTY et al.
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-380,
[E]ach county and municipality shall refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees:
(1) Which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county or municipality; or
(2) Which are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the taxpayers.
OCGA § 48-5-380 (a). “Any refunds approved or allowed under this Code section shall be paid from funds of the county, the municipality, the county board of education, the state, or any other entity to which the taxes or license fees were originally paid.” OCGA § 48-5-380 (d).
In 2020, the School District filed a motion to intervene in the underlying action, arguing that it had a right to intervene because a portion of the taxes collected by the County from the Taxpayer “became property of” the School District.