ATLANTA RESTAURANT PARTNERS, LLC. v. CLAYTON COUNTY et al.
[…] The retail spaces were usufructs and not subject to ad valorem real estate taxes. See Hojeij Branded Foods, 355 Ga. App. at 223, 843 S.E.2d 902; Clayton County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 304 Ga. at 16-17 (1), 815 S.E.2d 870. Therefore, the City and County's assessed taxes were illegally collected from the Taxpayer and must be returned pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-380 (a). The City returned the illegally assessed taxes to the Taxpayer, as did the County, with the sole exception of the portion of taxes the County remitted to the School District. OCGA § 48-5-380 requires that any and all illegally assessed and collected taxes be refunded and shall be paid “from funds of the county, the municipality, the county board of education, the state, or any other entity to which the taxes or license fees were originally paid.” OCGA § 48-5-380 (a), (d) (emphasis supplied). Because the Taxpayer's taxes were illegally collected, OCGA § 48-5-380 (a) requires the taxes to be refunded to the Taxpayer, regardless if the taxes were remitted to the School District. OCGA § 48-5-380 (d).