CITY OF ALBANY v. SOUTH GEORGIA RAILS TO TRAILS, INC.
[…] should not be sustained unless (1) the allegations of the complaint disclose with certainty that the claimant would not be entitled to relief under any state of provable facts asserted in support thereof; and (2) the movant establishes that the claimant could not possibly introduce evidence within the framework of the complaint sufficient to warrant a grant of the relief sought.10
With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the City's specific claims of error.
1. The City argues the parties’ agreement is invalid, void, and unenforceable because it violates OCGA § 36-60-13 (a). We disagree.
OCGA § 36-60-13 (a) provides, inter alia, as follows:
Each county or municipality in this state shall be authorized to enter into multiyear lease, purchase, or lease-purchase contracts of all kinds for the acquisition of goods, materials, real and personal property, services, and supplies, provided that any such contract shall contain provisions for the following:
(1) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of the county or municipality at the close of the calendar or fiscal year in which it was executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar or fiscal year for which it may be renewed as provided in this Code section; [and] ․
(3) The contract shall state the total obligation of the county or municipality for the calendar or fiscal year of execution and shall further state the total obligation which will be incurred in each calendar or fiscal year renewal term, if renewed․11
SGRT does not contend the agreement satisfied these provisions, but instead argues the statute is inapplicable because, inter alia, the contract involves and arises from the City's proprietary—rather than governmental—functions. In this regard, OCGA § 36-60-13 (j) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this Code section shall restrict counties or municipalities from executing reasonable contracts arising out of their proprietary functions.”12 And we have held that “[a]ctivities that are undertaken primarily for public benefit rather than for revenue production are governmental functions and the [municipality] is shielded from negligence claims by sovereign or governmental immunity.”13 But when a municipality undertakes activities