CITY OF ALBANY v. SOUTH GEORGIA RAILS TO TRAILS, INC.
[…] 3. Next, the City argues the parties’ agreement is void and unenforceable because it violates the provisions of OCGA § 36-30-3 (a). But because the City also raises this argument for the first time on appeal, we decline to address it.
OCGA § 36-30-3 (a) provides that “[o]ne council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.” And in its motion to dismiss SGRT's complaint, the City argued the agreement (1) was void and unenforceable because it violated OCGA § 36-60-13—an argument we rejected in Division 1 supra—and (2) violated the Gratuities Clause of the Georgia Constitution.26 Importantly, the City contended—as