UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. O'CONNELL, in His Official Capacity as Revenue Commissioner of the State of Georgia.
[…] (a) Statutory authority renumbering. Uber argues — and the superior court adopted the argument — that the Taxicab Regulation was promulgated under a principle currently codified at OCGA § 48-8-2 (31) (E), which authorizes the Department to enact regulations shifting the sales tax collection obligation from sellers of tangible personal property to resellers of tangible personal property “when there is a likelihood that the state will lose tax funds due to the difficulty of policing the business operations[.]” Specifically, Uber states that “OCGA § 48-8-2 (6) (B) was renumbered as OCGA § 48-8-2 (31) (E).” That is incorrect.