UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. O'CONNELL, in His Official Capacity as Revenue Commissioner of the State of Georgia.
[…] Based on the statutory authority authorizing the Department to adopt the Taxicab Regulation and case law implicitly upholding the regulation,8 it is clear that the Taxicab Regulation is valid.
7. Application of the Taxicab Regulation in light of OCGA § 48-8-30 (f) (1). Uber maintains that the Department was not authorized to expand or impose tax collection obligations not imposed by the legislature on Uber, arguing specifically that applying the Taxicab Regulation to Uber “runs afoul” of OCGA § 48-8-30 (f) (1), which requires sales tax to be “paid by the person purchasing or receiving the service to the person furnishing the service.” Uber claims that it was not required to collect sales tax during the audit period because it did not “furnish” taxable services, but was merely a “marketplace platform”/“ride share network service” acting as a conduit through which drivers furnished the taxable service of providing