UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. O'CONNELL, in His Official Capacity as Revenue Commissioner of the State of Georgia.
[…] L. 2020, pp. 903, 904-905, §§ 2-1, 2-2. OCGA § 48-13-141 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
On and after April 1, 2020, an excise tax in the amount of 50¢ shall be levied upon any for-hire ground transport trip and 25¢ upon any shared for-hire ground transport trip. Such excise tax shall be collected and remitted by the for-hire ground transport service provider itself and not the vehicle driver․
A “for-hire ground transport service provider” is defined in OCGA § 48-13-140 (1) as “a limousine carrier, ride share network service, taxi service, and transportation referral service as such terms are defined in Code Section 40-1-190[,]”and Code Section 40-1-190 (4) defines a “ride share network service” as “any person or entity that uses a digital network or Internet network to connect passengers to ride share drivers for the purpose of prearranged transportation for hire or for donation.”