UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. O'CONNELL, in His Official Capacity as Revenue Commissioner of the State of Georgia.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Id. According to the Supreme Court, “one who meets the regulatory definition of lessor or headquarters operator is in a better position to arrange with the individual drivers with whom it does business for the collection and remittance of the tax on fares than is the State, and ․ the regulation places that burden on the lessor or headquarters operator,” id. at 306-307 (1), similar to the burden placed by OCGA § 48-8-2 (31) (E) on those who sell tangible personal property to persons for resale “when there is a likelihood the State will lose tax funds due to the difficulty of policing the business operations of the retailer.”Collins, 261 Ga. at 306 (1), n. 2.
Similarly, this Court also has considered the Taxicab Regulation and, specifically, the “headquarters operators” collection requirement in a case addressing whether “for-hire car services like [a limousine company] are subject to sales tax.”